MilliKart LLC and one of the leading payment systems UnionPay International signed a partnership agreement and launched the first project in Azerbaijan on the acquiring payment cards of the system.
The project implies that POS terminal and ATM network of banks served by MilliKart will start accepting plastic cards of UnionPay International. Thus, cardholders of UnionPay International cards can withdraw cash from ATMs and pay for goods and services.
MilliKart LLC is one of the fastest growing, cutting edge technology companies in the region. Core parent brand MilliKart LLC is focused on the three main directions – M+assist, M+money and M+thinking.
UnionPay International is a Chinese national payment system established in 2002 by the State Council and the National Bank of China. UnionPay International takes the leading place in the world by number of issued plastic cards and the second position by the cards turnover. The total number of UnionPay cards issued in the world exceeds 3 bn. The plastic cards emitted by this payment system are accepted in 141 countries of the world.