Starting from now, drivers and pedestrians can pay fines through POS-terminals in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Within the framework of the joint project realized by OJSC “Nakhchivanbank”, “MilliKart” LLC and State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, payment of State Traffic Police (STP) related fines can now be processed through “Nakhchivanbank”s POS-terminals installed in STP vehicles. Payments within the mentioned service can be performed not only on actual fines, but also on all offenses registered on behalf of the traffic participant. It is sufficient for the STP inspector to identify the protocol at the POS-terminal and accept the payment of the fine reflected automatically on the display of the device via the card of any bank presented by the traffic participant.
OJSC “Nakhchivanbank” jointly with “MilliKart” LLC creates access to financial services in the country on favorable terms by constantly offering new services to market participants, and thus positively impacts the development of the country’s payment ecosystem.